Login ID Password
Forgot Password | Register

Privacy Policy

1.

Our Pledge
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong.
Your access and use of our website at mshwines.com signifies your agreement to be bound by this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the same, you shall discontinue your access and use of this website.

 

2.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.

 

3.

Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected
Collected At times, you may be required to give your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities etc. Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit.

 

4.

Security
All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.

 

 

5.

Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS")

As a MSH Wines customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product ("Services"). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

 

 

6

We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this PICS.

 

 

7

  1. You agree that your Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time : 

    * providing the Services; 
    * marketing of goods and/or services by us, our agents or our subsidiaries, in relation to the Services and marketing of any good and/or service by us or our affiliated or associated companies; 
    * processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services; 
    * analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services; 
    * processing of any payment instructions; and * enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us, our affiliated or associated companies and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.

 

 

9

  1. Retention of the Information In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. Access to and Correction of Information In accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, you have the right to: 
    * check whether we hold any of your Personal Data; 
    * access your Personal Data held by us; 
    * require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate; 
    * ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.

 

 

10

Should you have any online concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Customer Services.
Customer Services 
Ming Sing Hong Wines Co. Ltd.
Mailing Address: 17/F, King palace Plaza, 52A Sha Tsui Road, Tsuen Wan, N.T, Hong Kong.
Email Address: info@mshwines.com

 

 

11

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.

 

 

12

Nothing in this PICS shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.

 

http://www.watsonswine.com/WebShop/asset/images/enu/spacer.gif

Home | About Us | Products | MSH Wines Club | News and Promotion | Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Shopping Policy

MING SING HONG WINES CO., LTD.
Showroom: 17/F King Palace Plaza, 52A Sha Tsui Rd, Tsuen Wan, N.T.,HK
Tel: (852) 2828 7373 Fax: (852) 2838 8101

Celebrity Wines: Shop 10, G/F., Yee Fung Building, 35 & 35A Yau San Street, Yuen Long, N.T.,HK
Tel: (852) 2806 1628 Fax: (852) 2806 2618
Copyright © 2014 Ming Sing Hong Wines Company Limited. All Right Reserved.
Product Menu WINESACCESSORIES